potential new clients

Our staff is working at capacity and we are not currently accepting new clients. If you need help filing your return, please contact us after May 1, 2021.

Services

Services

Lottsa is pleased to offer tax preparation services for individuals and businesses. This includes support with accounting and business planning. We endeavor to meet our clients’ needs in the tax and financial planning domains while educating and empowering decision-making in pursuit of their goals.

Fees

2021 Rates

We bill by the hour since we think it is the fairest way to set fees. The well-organized client requires less of our time and pays a lower fee than does the similarly situated client who does not put in as much up-front effort to prepare their materials. More complex work takes more time, so it costs more than does a simpler fact pattern which we work through more quickly.

2021 Hourly Rates

Tax ServicesBudgeting & Business PlanningBookkeeping, Accounting, & QB Support & CoachingPayroll
Principal250250250250
Tax Accountant, Level 1200200150150
Tax Accountant, Level 2175175150150
Tax Accountant, Level 3175175100100
Tax Associate, Level 11501508080
Tax Associate, Level 21001008080
Client Services Staff80808080

2021 Fixed Costs

Our tax compliance work requires substantial expenditures that are not time-based (software, continuing education, tax organizers, etc.). For transparency, we separately state this charge on our invoices using the following schedule —

Individual Tax Returns$105
Business Entity Tax Returns$210
1099 and W-2 Reporting$40

The total charge to the client will be the sum of the applicable fixed fee plus that which is calculated for hourly rates. If our fees present a genuine barrier to you obtaining the services that you need, please communicate with us about it. In most cases the charges can be modified in a mutually satisfactory way.